fbpx

Study and Migrate to Australia (Subclass 189, 190, 489) | Updated May 2019

Sharing is caring :)

If you are planning to migrate to Australia through education by enrolling yourself into tertiary institutions, you can consider studying at a regional areas such as Tasmania, Darwin, Adelaide and Townsville. Big cities like Sydney and Melbourne are getting challenging to migrate due to the competition of raising more capable applicants. For instance, The Australia government has a limited number of permanent residents can be given away on an annual basis but there are too many applicants applying for permanent residency. There is a scoring board system in place by taking age, qualification, work experience and many other factors into consideration, and whoever gets the highest score will probably get chosen first.

Skilled Visa Point Test (or scoreboard) for migration

Although the required point to submit an application for permanent residency is 60 points, but most of the applicants applying in the big cities do need at least 85 points to submit an application. If you are applying to the big city with the bare minimum points, you might not get any response at all or subsequently being rejected after several years.

CategoriesLevelsPoints
Age18 – 2425
25 – 3230
33 – 3925
40 – 4415
45 – 490
English Language RequirementIELTS 6.00 – 5 (1)
IELTS 7.010
IELTS 8.020
Relevant working experiences in a nominated occupation or a closely related occupation within the MLTSSL1 – 2 years (inshore)5
3 – 4 years (inshore)10
5 – 7 years (inshore)15
8 – 10 years (inshore)20
3 – 4 years (offshore)5
5 – 7 years (offshore)10
8 – 10 years (offshore)15
Qualifications (from Australian Universities or recognised overseas universities)Certification of skilled15
Australian Diploma10
Undergraduate Degree & Postgraduate Master (coursework)15
Postgraduate Master (research) or PhD20
Australian study requirement (2 – 3 years)5
Specialist Education qualification (eg. STEM)10
Designated language (eg. NAATI)5
Study in a regional area5
Partner skills10 (2)
Professional Year5
Sponsorship by state or territory government5
Sponsorship by state or territory government to regional Australia15
Sponsorship by close family members with PR or citizenship10
The main applicant is in single status and never married10
  1. If the dependent applicant has achieved at least 6.0 overall in IELTS (Acamidec). 5 points will be awarded.
  2. If the dependent applicant has the nominated skill matched with MLTSSL, 10 points will be awarded to the main applicant. Please note that the dependent’s skill and English points cannot be counted together, the applicant has to choose either one to be included in his application.
  3.  

Type of Visa to get your Permanent Residency status in Australia

 

Type of Visa

Description of Visa

Independent Visa (subclass 189)

The Australian Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. You must score at least 60 points on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

The Australian Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

The Australian Skilled – Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian family sponsored visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia.

Fastest migration pathway - Business Investment Migration

If you are rich and wealthy, you can probably undergo business migration through Australian Business Investor (Provisional) Visa. This visa will allow the applicant and his/her family member to be entitled with a provisional visa with eligibility for permanent residence after establishing a business in Australia.

 

Visa Type

Australian Business Investor (Provisional) Visa.

Eligibility

The applicant must show their past-records in maintained direct involvement in managing the eligible investments, the total of which was at least A$ 1.5 million.

Minimum capital required

Must make a designated investment of AU$ 1.5million at the point of decision; and achieve A$ 2.5 million in net worth within 2 fiscal years.

Stage of application

There are two stages of progression to obtain residency. Visa holders are first granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the requisite level of business or maintaining their suitable investment, will be eligible to make an application stage 2for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.

Cheapest migration pathway: Education

If the business investment visa seems too costly to afford, you can consider migrating to Australia through the education pathway. For instance, by enrolling yourself at the right course and at the right regional university at the right time. There are a number of higher education providers located in regional cities of Australia, which give you the opportunity to explore the full Australian experience’ outside the big capital cities.

Sample of regional universities student can consider applying with us

  • The University of Tasmania, Tasmania Enquire
  • The University of Adelaide, South Australia Enquire
  • University of South Australia, South Australia Enquire
  • Charles Darwin University, Darwin Enquire

And many more. Click here for the full list of regional universities in Australia.

There are some great reasons why you should consider about studying in the regional areas of Australia: lower cost of living, better integration of Australian lifestyle, specialist programs are usually available at regional area such as marine biology. Click here for more information.

Disclaimer: the content above is our research based on available information from the internet. Excel Education is not a registered migration service provider, is not affiliated with the Australian Government but is an education placement service provider based in Australia.

Since both James Cook University and the University of Adelaide fall under the regional areas, does it make any difference whether to study at either one?

This is incorrect, there are certain criteria to be met in order for the states to award international students with the extra 5 points. Different state, different law. For more accurate information, please consult with our consultant here.

Need help applying for a scholarship? Check this article out and you’ll be good to go: Tips on applying for a scholarship to Australia

Contact us to find out more

International Student enquiries:

Phone: +60182414802

Email: info.my@exceleducation.com.au

For more stories like this, join the Excel Education community on Facebook

Need help with your uni application? Connect with us here

About Post Author
Michelle Phan
Michelle is a freelance content writer graduated from Curtin University with a degree in Communication (Commercial writing). Michelle loves to travel and enjoys walking by the beach.
Sharing is caring :)